OT:RR:CTF:VS H303986 JMV
[…] This ruling does not address whether a flow tube from China would be substantially transformed by its incorporation into the flowmeter in Canada, and therefore, exempt from the additional tariff on certain products of China classified in the subheadings enumerated in Section XXII, Chapter 99, Subchapter III U.S. Note 20(b), HTSUS.

HOLDING:

The tariff classification of the flow sensor and the transmitter, when entered together, is subheading 9026.10.2040, HTSUS by application of GRIs 1, 2(a), and 6. The flowmeter may be marked as a product of Canada.

Please note that 19 C.F.R. § 177.9(b)(1) provides that “[e]ach ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in connection with the ruling request and incorporated in the ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. The application of a ruling letter by a CBP field office to the transaction to which it is purported to relate is subject to the verification of the facts incorporated in the ruling letter, a comparison of the transaction described therein to the actual transaction, and the satisfaction of any conditions on which the ruling was based.”

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time the goods are entered. If the documents have been filed without a copy of this ruling, it should be brought to the attention of the CBP officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,